Butter chicken

Russian translation: курица в томатно-сливочном соусе

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Butter chicken
Russian translation:курица в томатно-сливочном соусе
Entered by: Maria Popova

03:57 Feb 22, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / item on the menu
English term or phrase: Butter chicken
Chicken thigh pieces basted in tandoori spices topped with butter sauce and served with oven-braised rice.
Maria Popova
United States
курица в сливочном соусе
Explanation:
Можно еще добавить "по-индийски". Иногда называют в "сливочно-томатном соусе".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-22 06:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.the-village.ru/village/food/chiefs/123903-chiken

Хаджурао :: Menu - Индийский ресторан. - Khajuraho.ru
www.khajuraho.ru/menu_32.html
Oversæt denne side
Чили чикен 250гр/CHILLI CHICKEN ... Баттер чикен 280гр/BUTTER CHICKEN ... Филе курицы со шпинатом в сливочном соусе/MURG MAHKAN PALAK.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ванда!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3цыпленок под соусом из сливочного масла
lgreen
3 +2курица в сливочном соусе
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
butter chicken
цыпленок под соусом из сливочного масла


Explanation:
"

lgreen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Sivets
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Маргарита!

agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

agree  Alla_K
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алла!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butter chicken
курица в сливочном соусе


Explanation:
Можно еще добавить "по-индийски". Иногда называют в "сливочно-томатном соусе".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-22 06:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.the-village.ru/village/food/chiefs/123903-chiken

Хаджурао :: Menu - Индийский ресторан. - Khajuraho.ru
www.khajuraho.ru/menu_32.html
Oversæt denne side
Чили чикен 250гр/CHILLI CHICKEN ... Баттер чикен 280гр/BUTTER CHICKEN ... Филе курицы со шпинатом в сливочном соусе/MURG MAHKAN PALAK.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ванда!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Garkusha: курица в томатно-сливочном соусе по-индийски
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

agree  Maria Krasn
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

neutral  Boris Kochetkov: Я, конечно, не мастер готовки, но разве сливочный соус не из сливок делают? В исходнике ведь butter
1 hr
  -> Да, из сливок, Борис. Это индийское блюдо, там не о масле речь. Просто курица не такая острая, как обычная индийская еда. У нас много индийских кафе, там часто это блюдо в меню.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search