Campa grain

Russian translation: Многозерновой хлеб

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Campa grain
Russian translation:Многозерновой хлеб
Entered by: Elena Shtronda

16:05 Dec 12, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Campa grain
Меню
Bread Loaf & Rolls

White Roll
Walnut Roll
Olives Roll
Sunflower Roll
Sesame Roll
Corn & Pumpkin Roll
Brioche
Country Bread
Spelt Whole Grain Bread
Baguette Traditional
Campa grain
Rye Bread
Pumpernickel
Elena Shtronda
Ukraine
Хлеб Campagrain
Explanation:
Pain Campagrain – Under this name are sold quite a number of different high fiber breads; campagrain breads may use anywhere from two to five grains or more. The grains used include wheat, malted corn, rye, oats, barley, etc. Some bakers may include sunflower, sesame and flax seeds and they usually name all the grains their bread contains along with the percentages. The shapes of Campagrain breads vary considerably, and you may also find campagrain baguettes.
Selected response from:

Liubov Neylenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Хлеб смешанный с семечками, семенами льна и кунжута
svetlana cosquéric
3 +2Хлеб Campagrain
Liubov Neylenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campa grain
Хлеб Campagrain


Explanation:
Pain Campagrain – Under this name are sold quite a number of different high fiber breads; campagrain breads may use anywhere from two to five grains or more. The grains used include wheat, malted corn, rye, oats, barley, etc. Some bakers may include sunflower, sesame and flax seeds and they usually name all the grains their bread contains along with the percentages. The shapes of Campagrain breads vary considerably, and you may also find campagrain baguettes.


    Reference: http://behind-the-french-menu.blogspot.ru/2012/11/french-bre...
    Reference: http://www.aepthailand.com/scripts/prodView.asp?idproduct=37...
Liubov Neylenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
41 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Olga Goren: Опираясь на приведённое вами разъяснение, можно перевести это как "многозерновой хлеб", иначе читатель вряд ли что-то поймет
2 hrs
  -> Согласна, лучше добавить многозерновой, но название хлеба при этом оставить.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campa grain
Хлеб смешанный с семечками, семенами льна и кунжута


Explanation:
Le Campagrain
Mélange harmonieux de 5 céréales (blé tendre, blé malté, seigle, avoine, orge) complété par un panachage de 4 graines (tournesol, sésame, lin brun, lin jaune).
En barquette de bois ou en bâtard, c'est un pain à la personnalité affirmée.
http://boulangerieprovencale.chez.com/variezvospainscereales...

http://hlebopechka.ru/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=126&to...

в тесто - 5 разных видов муки, + семечки, семена льна 2х видов и кунжута

Если для меню это длинно, используйте идею Ольги "многозерновой"

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search