reddening agent

Russian translation: стабилизатор окраски (мясных продуктов)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reddening agent
Russian translation:стабилизатор окраски (мясных продуктов)
Entered by: Detistoff

11:23 Dec 20, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Food production
English term or phrase: reddening agent
http://www.fia-teising.de/index.php/Reddening-agent.html
Detistoff
Ukraine
стабилизатор окраски (мясных продуктов)
Explanation:
... that guarantees rapid and reliable development of a stable cured red appearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-20 11:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Красный цвет мяса обусловлен присутствием в его составе пигмента миоглобина. Для сохранения цвета на открытом воздухе или при нагреве мясные продукты обрабатывают нитритами (или нитратами). Реагируя с миоглобином, они выделяют оксид азота и образуют краситель, который обеспечивает более насыщенный красный цвет продукта и устойчивость к воздействиям окружающей среды.
Selected response from:

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3стабилизатор окраски (мясных продуктов)
Elena Doroshenko
3красный (пищевой) краситель
Sofia Gutkin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
красный (пищевой) краситель


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-20 11:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже, это именно кармин: http://newchemistry.ru/letter.php?n_id=7256

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стабилизатор окраски (мясных продуктов)


Explanation:
... that guarantees rapid and reliable development of a stable cured red appearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-20 11:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Красный цвет мяса обусловлен присутствием в его составе пигмента миоглобина. Для сохранения цвета на открытом воздухе или при нагреве мясные продукты обрабатывают нитритами (или нитратами). Реагируя с миоглобином, они выделяют оксид азота и образуют краситель, который обеспечивает более насыщенный красный цвет продукта и устойчивость к воздействиям окружающей среды.

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search