wood-aged smokiness

Russian translation: с древесно-дымными нотами (оттенком)

05:19 Mar 30, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: wood-aged smokiness
Описание алкогольных напитков.

Портвейн.
...
Luscious red berry flavours balanced with fine, wood-aged smokiness.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:с древесно-дымными нотами (оттенком)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Polina Alex
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1с древесно-дымными нотами (оттенком)
Polina Alex
3дымный аромат обожженной бочки
AStcheg
3с нотами древесной дымки
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с нотами древесной дымки


Explanation:
Х

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Theobald: Только не "дымки". С нотами древесного дыма
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с древесно-дымными нотами (оттенком)


Explanation:
.

Polina Alex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Phil: ...нотками))
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дымный аромат обожженной бочки


Explanation:
примерно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2017-03-30 09:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

естественно, портвейн выдерживают в бочках. иногда бочки обжигают.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2017-03-30 09:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно и просто "аромат обожженной бочки" - без "дымный"

AStcheg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search