PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

action station

Russian translation: Открытая кухня

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:action station
Russian translation:Открытая кухня
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

09:19 Nov 27, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: action station
In a restaurant / lounge

http://www.spicecateringgroup.com/spiceblog/what-is-an-actio...
Anna Shumilova
Russian Federation
Открытая кухня
Explanation:
Открытая кухня

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-27 10:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.klenmarket.ru/company/article/5503/?utm_source=Go...||85989739146||dsa-19959388920||||20113568106||317304786||3t1||g||||||||||||||||||||||||b||c||||1009827||2643||&gclid=Cj0KCQiAjO_QBRC4ARIsAD2FsXOTMX2oVPAGEDGv212zTchq3rtm_a6Iq2Vg6GC8ipQVI8W-MP3j5HwaAjy9EALw_wcB
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Открытая кухня
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4активный/экшн фуршет
Araks
3специальная раздача
Igor Boyko
3шоу-станция
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
специальная раздача


Explanation:
***
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2017-11-27 09:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Классический "боевой пост" в этом случае еще более далек от своего исходного значения.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
активный/экшн фуршет


Explanation:
Нужно придумать термин по смыслу, чтобы было и понятно и приемлимо.
meal station - фуршет; action - активный/экшн.

Araks
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
шоу-станция


Explanation:
Назовите ее шоу-станция - в ресторане она используется как элемент шоу, демонстрации мастерства повара.
Слово "станция" довольно часто используется в ресторанном/отельном бизнесе - напр. кофе-станция, суши-станция и т.п.

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Открытая кухня


Explanation:
Открытая кухня

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-27 10:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.klenmarket.ru/company/article/5503/?utm_source=Go...||85989739146||dsa-19959388920||||20113568106||317304786||3t1||g||||||||||||||||||||||||b||c||||1009827||2643||&gclid=Cj0KCQiAjO_QBRC4ARIsAD2FsXOTMX2oVPAGEDGv212zTchq3rtm_a6Iq2Vg6GC8ipQVI8W-MP3j5HwaAjy9EALw_wcB

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search