plain

Russian translation: без добавок

07:28 Apr 3, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: plain
Rice, white or brown, cooked⅓ cup
Corn, beans or peas½ cup
Yam, sweet potato, plain½ cup
Pasta, cooked ½ cup
= size of a checkbook
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:без добавок
Explanation:
картофель без добавок, то есть вареный/печеный/сырой картофель без жира, масла, молока и пр.
Так часто пишут в книгах на тему диет и лечебного питания.

Selected response from:

Lena Gavrilyuk
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2без добавок
Lena Gavrilyuk
4обычный (картофель)
interprivate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обычный (картофель)


Explanation:
В смысле не клубни ямса и не сладкий картофель.
IMO plain refers to potato.
https://www.verywellfit.com/are-potatoes-gluten-free-or-do-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-03 09:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.dreamstime.com/stock-photos-plain-potatoes-sweet...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
без добавок


Explanation:
картофель без добавок, то есть вареный/печеный/сырой картофель без жира, масла, молока и пр.
Так часто пишут в книгах на тему диет и лечебного питания.



Lena Gavrilyuk
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Sushytska
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.

agree  Irina Levchenko
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search