Creamer

Russian translation: заменитель сливок

07:48 Apr 3, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Creamer
Tea
Tonic water, sugar-free
Worcestershire sauce
Catsup or honey mustard1 tbsp.
Creamer, nondairy, liquid1 tbsp.
Jam or jelly, light2 tsp.
Pickle relish1 tbsp.
Salsa¼ cup
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:заменитель сливок
Explanation:
заменитель сливок или молока на растительной основе, жидкий

Non-dairy creamers, commonly called tea whiteners or coffee whiteners are liquid or granular substances intended to substitute for milk or cream as an additive to coffee, tea, hot chocolate or other beverages.
Selected response from:

Lena Gavrilyuk
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2заменитель сливок
Lena Gavrilyuk
4 +1сухие сливки
Dmitri Nazarenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заменитель сливок


Explanation:
заменитель сливок или молока на растительной основе, жидкий

Non-dairy creamers, commonly called tea whiteners or coffee whiteners are liquid or granular substances intended to substitute for milk or cream as an additive to coffee, tea, hot chocolate or other beverages.

Example sentence(s):
  • ЗАМЕНИТЕЛЬ СЛИВОК CREAMER ELITE HEALTH LINE 200 Г

    https://ambassador.cafe/ru/creamer-elite-health-line
Lena Gavrilyuk
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
43 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Dmitri Nazarenko
48 mins
  -> Спасибо.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creamer
сухие сливки


Explanation:
Так, полагаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-03 10:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не очень они сухие, судя по всему. :)

Dmitri Nazarenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Yana Bystrytskaya: Сухие сливки в жидком виде? Там дальше написано liquid
2 hrs
  -> Да, кстати. Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search