FRENCHING

Russian translation: очищение ребрышек (кулинария)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frenching
Russian translation:очищение ребрышек (кулинария)
Entered by: Michael Sarni

17:16 Jul 10, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / American barbecue
English term or phrase: FRENCHING
Тематика: американское барбекю

FRENCHING: A TECHNIQUE THAT REMOVES THE MEAT
FROM THE RIB BONE BEFORE COOKING

В данном случае на видео: для приготовления мяса на барбекю со свиных ребрышек (с реберного отруба) снимается мясо.
Буду благодарна за помощь с переводом названия этой техники — FRENCHING.
Marina Rich
United Kingdom
Очищение ребрышек
Explanation:
См. http://shmakota.com.ua/ru/rack-of-lamb/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-10 20:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not all US terms travel easily.
См. OED:
French, v.
2. transitive. Cookery (now chiefly U.S.). To prepare a joint by partially separating the meat from the bone and removing any excess fat.
Selected response from:

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3френчинг
Viktoriia Sotnyk
3Очищение ребрышек
Michael Sarni


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Очищение ребрышек


Explanation:
См. http://shmakota.com.ua/ru/rack-of-lamb/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-10 20:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not all US terms travel easily.
См. OED:
French, v.
2. transitive. Cookery (now chiefly U.S.). To prepare a joint by partially separating the meat from the bone and removing any excess fat.

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frenching
френчинг


Explanation:
В книге Адама Данфорта "ЭКОМЯСО собственного производства..." говорится про френчинг - процесс, при котором с костей снимается все мясо и плотная соединительная оболочка.


    Reference: http://prntscr.com/tmz4qz
Viktoriia Sotnyk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search