houmous как еда для людей

Russian translation: хумус

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:houmous как еда для людей
Russian translation:хумус
Entered by: Margarita

10:27 Oct 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: houmous как еда для людей
Lentils and other pulses, tofu and soya milk, houmous, cocoa, fortified breakfast cereals, kidney beans, wheat and wheatgerm, green leafy vegetables and wholegrains are also useful sources of iron.

хумус
Explanation:
Салат из хумуса
Для начала мне придется уточнить для тех, кто возможно не встречался с этим названием, что такое хумус.
inaru.co.il/win_d/kux_d/kux_sal3.html
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Также спасибо Владимиру.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3хумус
Margarita
5hummus, and read below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
houmous как еда для людей
хумус


Explanation:
Салат из хумуса
Для начала мне придется уточнить для тех, кто возможно не встречался с этим названием, что такое хумус.
inaru.co.il/win_d/kux_d/kux_sal3.html

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Также спасибо Владимиру.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucina: prosto "houmus", t.k. eto uzhe gotovoe "pervoe bludo" ( purйe)
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  artyan: Скорее так и будет, если это готовое блюдо :)). А горох этот похож на "chicken peas" ("chick-peas").
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Judina: хумус
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
houmous как еда для людей
hummus, and read below


Explanation:
Go to: http://www.twosheiks.com/hummus.html

from there:
The most popular food to emerge from the Mediterranean and Middle East regions is Hummus - an exotic blend of pureed chickpeas, lemon, sesame tahini, oil, and spices with added flavors such as roasted garlic, roasted red peppers, scallion and dill.
Hummus (pronounced Hum-es) is traditionally used as a dip with Pita bread, crackers or fresh cut veggies. Many people use hummus as a spread on sandwiches (instead of high cholesterol mayonnaise), as a topping on broiled fish or chicken, on baked potatoes instead of sour cream, or as the main ingredient in a vegetarian sandwich.
Hummus contains no saturated fat, no cholesterol or sugars and is high in protein and fiber. Unlike many foods that are good for you, hummus also tastes great. It is a perfect food for anyone who is concerned about eating well or who is on a low cholesterol diet and doesn't want to sacrifice flavor.

Myself I love it, (exactly) Two Sheikhs hummus - different sorts. It's like pasta and you can put on the bread / cracker / whatever. Never seen it asa part of salad.. (?)

in Russian it's better start with Russ. letter 'h', not to be mixed with 'gumus' :-)))

Don't have Cyrliic at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 7 mins (2004-10-01 17:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cyrillic - that\'s what i don\'t have at the moment :-))

And (from your context) - yes, it (this blend or paste / puree like mass) is a valuable SOURCE OF IRON indeed, as it has red peppers, etc.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search