ground seaweeds

Russian translation: tolchenie morskie vodorosli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground seaweeds
Russian translation:tolchenie morskie vodorosli

10:34 Oct 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: ground seaweeds
употребляют в пищу
Какие-то (какие?) водоросли?

tolchenie morskie vodorosli
Explanation:
tolchenie morskie vodorosli
Selected response from:

IrinaGM
United States
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1please find below
manana
4 +2tolchenie morskie vodorosli
IrinaGM
4tolchenie vodorosli
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolchenie vodorosli


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tolchenie morskie vodorosli


Explanation:
tolchenie morskie vodorosli

IrinaGM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Georgian
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
4 mins
  -> Spasibo Sergey

neutral  Konstantin Kisin: а как будет речные водоросли? + ну Я совсем про другое спросил...
7 mins
  -> seafood, seaweed... this is all translated as "morskie"

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: But it's really 'morskie' okeanskie vodorosli - 'kelp' - type mostly.
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please find below


Explanation:
... вообще водоросли, их употребляют в пищу. Наименования не даются, это общее название. Из толченных водорослей делают пасту, рамазывают тонким слоем, высушивают. Так и продается в магазинах. Употребляют, например, при приготовлении суши (sushi), вот тот самый темный слой между липким рисом и кусочками рыбы - это водоросли - seaweed.

manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: толчеHых - one N. Actually, it is a from sea (ocean, to be correct) and it's most often 'kelp ' seaweed
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search