sweepsteak

Russian translation: sweepstake(s) for clarification purposes only

22:04 Apr 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: sweepsteak
LOTTERY AND SWEEPSTEAK WINNINGS


Sweepsteak, это просто синоним лотереи?


Спасибо
Natalia Elo
Germany
Russian translation:sweepstake(s) for clarification purposes only
Explanation:
A sweepstakes is a type of lottery. So the words can't be used interchangeably.

sweep·stakes pl.n. (used with a sing. or pl. verb). 1. A lottery in which the participants' contributions form a fund that is awarded as a prize to one or several winners. 2. An event or a contest, especially a horserace, the result of which determines the winner of such a lottery. 3. The prize won in such a lottery.

lot·ter·y n., pl. lot·ter·ies. 1. Games. A contest in which tokens are distributed or sold, the winning token or tokens being secretly predetermined or ultimately selected in a random drawing. 2. A selection made by lot from a number of applicants or competitors: The state uses a lottery to assign spaces in the campground. 3. An activity or event regarded as having an outcome depending on fate: They considered combat duty a lottery.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
This answer was the most helpful. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Пари
Paulina Ivanova (X)
4да, только sweepstake
Konstantin Kisin
3* может sweetstake?
Natalka Samilenko
1 +1sweepstake(s) for clarification purposes only
Robert Donahue (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
* может sweetstake?


Explanation:
может sweetstake?
тогда:
общ. тотализатор на скачках
банк. тотализатор
рекл. лотерея


Natalka Samilenko
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
да, только sweepstake


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-27 22:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так же это могут быть ставки на скачки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-27 22:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

без контекста очень трудно сказать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 22:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/sweepstake.htm

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пари


Explanation:
m.b. sweepstake ? пари на скачках

Paulina Ivanova (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweepstake(s) for clarification purposes only


Explanation:
A sweepstakes is a type of lottery. So the words can't be used interchangeably.

sweep·stakes pl.n. (used with a sing. or pl. verb). 1. A lottery in which the participants' contributions form a fund that is awarded as a prize to one or several winners. 2. An event or a contest, especially a horserace, the result of which determines the winner of such a lottery. 3. The prize won in such a lottery.

lot·ter·y n., pl. lot·ter·ies. 1. Games. A contest in which tokens are distributed or sold, the winning token or tokens being secretly predetermined or ultimately selected in a random drawing. 2. A selection made by lot from a number of applicants or competitors: The state uses a lottery to assign spaces in the campground. 3. An activity or event regarded as having an outcome depending on fate: They considered combat duty a lottery.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer was the most helpful. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrey




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search