Audio Engineer/PO

Russian translation: processing operator

18:09 Mar 7, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / работа со звуком
English term or phrase: Audio Engineer/PO
Помогите плз перевести название должности из перечня для титров онлайновой игры.
C Audio Engineer все ясно.
Вопрос в том, что такое "РО".
Может, кто сталкивался?

Английский для разработчиков - не совсем родной.
Рядом в списке стоят (имена не указаны):

Audio Manager
Composer
Sound Design

В других местах текста не встречается.
Спасибо!
Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:processing operator
Explanation:
Пальцем в небо.
Selected response from:

Vadim Ivankov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4project office
Yuriy Vassilenko
1post production
Oleksandr Melnyk
1processing operator
Vadim Ivankov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PO
processing operator


Explanation:
Пальцем в небо.

Vadim Ivankov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Так и попасть недолго.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
audio engineer/po
post production


Explanation:
Тоже пальцем в небо. По крайней мере, такая должность гуглится.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2013-03-07 18:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/search?q="audio engineer pre post...

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Ivankov: post-production = pp, а не po... =)
1 hr
  -> это если не учитывать, что "Английский для разработчиков - не совсем родной". Кто знает, как они там сокращали

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audio engineer/po
project office


Explanation:
т.е. аудиоинженер команды разработчиков

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Ivankov: Откуда такая уверенность?.. =)
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search