digest mode

Russian translation: дайджестный формат

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digest mode
Russian translation:дайджестный формат
Entered by: Maria Popova

06:28 Jun 19, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: digest mode
If you haven't already, you can see all of the great work that's been happening on your community’s activity page. Since there's so much going on, keep in mind you can change your email preferences to digest mode. With digest mode, you'll receive one email that lists all of the activity on your wikia each day.
Maria Popova
United States
дайджестный формат
Explanation:
"Дайджест", "дайджестный" - вполне употребимое выражение в данном контексте.
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Skrypnik
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сводная доставка
Victoria Batarchuk
4режим сводки
Katerina O.
4дайджестный формат
Grigoriy Skrypnik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дайджестный формат


Explanation:
"Дайджест", "дайджестный" - вполне употребимое выражение в данном контексте.


    Reference: http://www.gramota.ru/slovari/dic/?word=%E4%E0%E9%E4%E6%E5%F...
Grigoriy Skrypnik
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
режим сводки


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-06-19 06:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "формат", как предложено выше

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-06-19 06:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или: получать информацию в виде сводки

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сводная доставка


Explanation:
"можно включить сводную доставку, комбинирующую похожие уведомления в одно сводное сообщение" - https://technet.microsoft.com/ru-ru/library/ms172624(v=sql.9...

digest delivery сводная доставка A method of sending notifications that combines multiple notifications within a batch and sends the resulting message to a subscriber. - http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx?sString=...

Есть еще вариант "режим дайджеста", но он мне нравится меньше, т.к. является заимствованием.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search