Gaming Operator

Russian translation: оператор игорной деятельности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gaming Operator
Russian translation:оператор игорной деятельности
Entered by: Daniil Lebedev

13:43 Oct 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Gaming Operator
fully integrated solution to the ever increasing and diverse technical and commercial needs of Gaming Operators and Transaction Processing Organizations alike.
Daniil Lebedev
оператор игорной деятельности
Explanation:
Под gaming на Западе имеется в виду не «игровая» деятельность, а «игорная». Связанная с онлайн-казино.

Пример: https://www.netent.com/en/major-european-gaming-operator-sel...

В России это называется «оператор игорной деятельности»:
https://lenta.ru/news/2009/06/18/gambling/
Selected response from:

Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5оператор игорной деятельности
Nikolay Novitskiy
3Дистрибьютор игры
Evgeny Kononov
3издатель (игры) / оператор
Igor Boyko
Summary of reference entries provided
Andrey Svitanko

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaming operator
издатель (игры) / оператор


Explanation:
Собственно, в тесном российском кругу, такие компании и называют игровыми операторами. Хотя сами они себя официально кличут "издателями". Например, компания Иннова является оператором/издателем и локализатором Lineage 2 и AION.
Цитата: В конце 2016 года фонд ... приобрёл 21,5% люксембургской Innova Partners, выступающей ***оператором*** edutainment-парков «Кидзания»[3].
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Иннова

В данном случае "оператор" - компания, получившая право вывести игру на местный рынок и ее обслуживать: локализовать, взимать плату за подписку и транзакции, организовать поддержку пользователей, выход обновлений, патчей и т.п.


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaming operator
Дистрибьютор игры


Explanation:
Оператор игры - это скорее дословный перевод, тут скорее подойдет дистрибьютор

Evgeny Kononov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaming operator
оператор игорной деятельности


Explanation:
Под gaming на Западе имеется в виду не «игровая» деятельность, а «игорная». Связанная с онлайн-казино.

Пример: https://www.netent.com/en/major-european-gaming-operator-sel...

В России это называется «оператор игорной деятельности»:
https://lenta.ru/news/2009/06/18/gambling/

Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/gaming-operator
gaming operator means a person who, under an agreement with MLLC, owns or operates premises in which the person operates provincial gaming.

Если верить этому, то это не разработчик игры, не издатель, даже близко. Оператор, конечно, может быть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2018-10-02 18:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот нечто похожее:
Филиппинского офшорного игрового оператора (Philippine Offshore Gaming Operator (POGO))
http://club.cnews.ru/blogs/entry/gaming_laboratories_interna...

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search