This chatbot plays as a game

Russian translation: чат-бот играет с пользователем в игру

23:06 Apr 5, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: This chatbot plays as a game
Доброго времени суток.

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story—Creating an Immersive Experience

Our first experience in chatbots was to create an advergame around the movie “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”. ***This chatbot plays as a game*** and takes the users directly in the heart of the story of this first Star Wars standalone movie. For context, the story of the movie is taking place between episode III and IV of the saga, where the heroes will have to steal the plans of the Death Star, aka the ultimate arm of destruction created by the Empire. This chatbot is an immersive experience from the 1st second. The users find out their rebel competencies by answering a few questions and then go into mission to free captured-fellow rebels.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:чат-бот играет с пользователем в игру
Explanation:
***Этот чат-бот играет с пользователем в игру***, отправляя его прямиком во вселенную первого эпизода «Звёздных войны»... - ну и так далее.
Selected response from:

Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Николай.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5чат-бот играет с пользователем в игру
Nikolay Novitskiy
4чат-бот представляет собой интерактивный квест - см. ниже
Dmitri Chik
4чат-бот представляет собой игру
Alexandra Frolova


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this chatbot plays as a game
чат-бот представляет собой игру


Explanation:
по сути является игрой
сам по себе является игрой

В таком духе :)

Alexandra Frolova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чат-бот представляет собой интерактивный квест - см. ниже


Explanation:
Я бы советовал абстрагироваться от слова game в данном переводе и отталкиваться от того, чем являются чат-боты. Чат-боты - программы, где роль пользовательского интерфейса выполняют команды пользователя в чате. Соответственно, сама игра может быть исключительно в жанре "текстовый квест" (также "интерактивный квест", "интерактивная история"): бот принимает выбор пользователя в виде текста > бот выдаёт текст, соответствующий сюжетному выбору пользователя.

Я бы перевёл первое предложение как "Чат-бот представляет собой интерактивный квест, который переносит пользователя в самый центр событий истории первого фильма о «Звёздных войнах»."

N.B.: Важно отметить, что первым полнометражным фильмом были «Звёздные войны. Эпизод IV: Новая надежда».

Dmitri Chik
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this chatbot plays as a game
чат-бот играет с пользователем в игру


Explanation:
***Этот чат-бот играет с пользователем в игру***, отправляя его прямиком во вселенную первого эпизода «Звёздных войны»... - ну и так далее.

Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Николай.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitri Chik: Как минимум не "первого эпизода" ни в коем случае. Внимательно с контекстом!
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search