virtual being

Russian translation: виртуальное существо

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Nov 30, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino, Computers (general)
English term or phrase: virtual being
Definition from Cambridge Blog:
A computer program that takes the physical form of a human being and uses artificial intelligence to behave in a way that mimics a real person.

Example sentence(s):
  • Various technologies are being harnessed to bring so-called virtual beings ‘to life’ with techniques such as forms of digital puppetry where creators’ actions are powering their movements or even speech. CMF Trends
  • Each element of the game, each virtual being or object, acts as a commodity, placed in an extensive metonymic chain where each link is defined only in relation to the others. Standford University
  • Unlike a normal videogame character a Virtual Being such as Lucy utilises AI and machine learning, enabling her to evoke an emotional response from interactions and eventually have memories – thus creating a character with tangible human qualities. VR Focus
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK video game and software specialists GBK video game and software specialists


This question is closed

Russian translation:виртуальное существо
Definition:
Компьютерная программа, обладающая физической формой человека и имитирующая его поведение посредством искусственного интеллекта.
Selected response from:

Rustam Shafikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2виртуальное существо
Rustam Shafikov
4Виртуальный человек
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
виртуальное существо


Definition from own experience or research:
Компьютерная программа, обладающая физической формой человека и имитирующая его поведение посредством искусственного интеллекта.

Example sentence(s):
  • На выставке CES 2020 подразделение Samsung Technology и Advanced Research Labs (STAR Labs) представило проект Neon — виртуальных существ на основе искусственного интеллекта, которые выглядят и ведут себя, как настоящие люди. - https://www.interior.ru/  
  • Они презентовали технологию Neon – «виртуальное существо, которое выглядит и ведет себя как человек, проявляет эмоции и разумность». - Habr.com  
Rustam Shafikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Roman Asabin
1 day 14 hrs

Yes  Svetlana Manilo
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Виртуальный человек


Definition from science.urfu.ru:
«Виртуальный человек» - это субъект Интернета как нового социокультруного пространства информационной эпохи и объект современного культурологического исследования. Его особенность в том, что у него виртуальное сознание, которое сформировано современной медиа-культурой и «сетевым» сообществом.

Example sentence(s):
  • the body parts in detail also: "разработка будет продолжаться, и это будет не законченный виртуальный человек, а постоянно развивающаяся модель" - Computerworld Россия 2002 № 34  
Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search