dismal surpise

Russian translation: неприятный сюрприз, неприятная неожиданность

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dismal surpise
Russian translation:неприятный сюрприз, неприятная неожиданность

13:31 Apr 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / figurative verb
English term or phrase: dismal surpise
It’s a dismal surprise for many to find out that sunlight will also be altered. Global warming will likely increase ozone layer depletion – bringing about more plant-damaging UV rays. And we haven’t even mentioned the increase in infestations because insect larvae can now better survive through winters nor have we mentioned the increase in the frequency and severity of fires (Многие воспринимают изменения объемов солнечного света как гнетущую неожиданность. Глобальное потепление, вероятно, усилит разрушение озонового слоя, усилив при этом губительное влияние ультрафиолетовых лучей на растения.
Мы даже не стали упоминать ни об увеличении случаев заражения паразитами, поскольку личинки насекомых теперь лучше переносят холода, ни об увеличении частотности и суровости пожаров?).
Roman
неприятный сюрприз, неприятная неожиданность
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 13:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удручающая неожиданность. Но не гнетущая! Эффект одноразовый, а не длительный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-13 13:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"удручающая новость\"
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4неприятный сюрприз, неприятная неожиданность
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +3неприятная неожиданность ( -ый сюрприз)
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
неприятная неожиданность ( -ый сюрприз)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 13:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Многих из нас ожидает неприятный сюрприз: солнечное излучение также изменится.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Велкам бэк, Юрий!
4 mins
  -> Да я, в принципе, был рядом. Наблюдал из-за угла, тассызыть...

agree  Kevin Kelly
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
неприятный сюрприз, неприятная неожиданность


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 13:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удручающая неожиданность. Но не гнетущая! Эффект одноразовый, а не длительный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-13 13:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"удручающая новость\"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Слово в слово!
1 min
  -> Есть такое слово в этой букве!

agree  Kevin Kelly
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кевин!

agree  Olga B
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search