"It's going to get worse"

Russian translation: Дальше - хуже

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"It's going to get worse"
Russian translation:Дальше - хуже

15:57 Apr 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general expression
English term or phrase: "It's going to get worse"
Nearby, benign in white floppy hat, shorts and sandals, a man stands with a poster reading: "It's going to get worse.(Неподалеку стоит человек с непримечательным лицом в белой мягкой шляпе, коротких штанах и сандалиях и держит плакат с надписью:"Мне скоро станет хуже"?; мне самому немного смешно от своего варианта; извините за детский лепет)
Roman
Дальше - хуже
Explanation:
более плакатный вариант;
Selected response from:

Crio
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Будет еще хуже
Konstantin Kisin
5 +2ждите ухудшений!
Andrew Vdovin
3 +2Дальше - хуже
Crio
3То ли еще будет!
Roman Bulkiewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Будет еще хуже


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Без "мне".
1 min
  -> aga, "mne" tut sovsem ne v temu

agree  sokolniki
14 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
29 mins

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
1 hr

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
18 hrs

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: А будет еще хуже...
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Дальше - хуже


Explanation:
более плакатный вариант;

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
24 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley: I like this one as well.
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ждите ухудшений!


Explanation:
Еще один плакатный вариант.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-25 03:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Жди перемен к худшему!
Плохи будут дела!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-25 03:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Будет все хуже и хуже!

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice versions, Andrew!
4 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
То ли еще будет!


Explanation:
:)

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search