missed out on life

Russian translation: не жил по-настоящему; потерял в жизни в очень многое; не изведал главного в жизни

15:39 Apr 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: missed out on life
People sometimes tell me I've missed out on life because I never married and had children.
ying
Russian translation:не жил по-настоящему; потерял в жизни в очень многое; не изведал главного в жизни
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-26 15:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second one: \"потерял в жизни очень многое\", \"много в жизни потерял\"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10не жил по-настоящему; потерял в жизни в очень многое; не изведал главного в жизни
Kirill Semenov
4 +3Жизнь прошла стороной
Irene N
4Жизнь меня обделила
Angeliki Kotsidou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
не жил по-настоящему; потерял в жизни в очень многое; не изведал главного в жизни


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-26 15:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second one: \"потерял в жизни очень многое\", \"много в жизни потерял\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: многое упустил
2 mins
  -> да, "многое в жизни упустил" even better

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Not a preference per se, I just really like не жил по-настоящему here.
3 mins
  -> yet another possible option: "не узнал жизнь по-настоящему"

agree  Vladimir Chumak: профукал жизнь. ни сына, ни дерева ;)
27 mins
  -> зато попил, небось, вволю ;)

agree  Blithe
39 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
44 mins

agree  sokolniki
1 hr

agree  Pavel Pavlov
2 hrs

agree  Arkadi Burkov
3 hrs

agree  Natalka Samilenko
15 hrs

agree  Marina Davidenko
1 day 40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Жизнь прошла стороной


Explanation:
До кучи.

Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Миша. I'm back.

agree  Olga-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley: А жизнь уходит...
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Жизнь меня обделила


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search