where are you?

Russian translation: Где ты?

17:34 Apr 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: where are you?
I have to translate a document into simple Russian.
Samantha
Russian translation:Где ты?
Explanation:
Gde ty?
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gde vi?
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2Где ты?
Kirill Semenov
4 +1Ты где?
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ты где?


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Где ты?


Explanation:
Gde ty?

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs

agree  gtreyger (X)
38 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gde vi?


Explanation:
Or:
Can mean plural, or singular (polite).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search