to take time off work

Russian translation: отпроситься с работы / взять отгул

17:42 Apr 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to take time off work
Noriko had taken time off work for her sister's visit.
ying
Russian translation:отпроситься с работы / взять отгул
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 17:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otprosit\'sa s raboty (say, for several hours; to leave earlier than usual)

vziat\'s otgul (for a day; to not go to work during a day)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7отпроситься с работы / взять отгул
Kirill Semenov
4 +1otprosilas' s raboti
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3взять выходной
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
взять выходной


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otprosilas' s raboti


Explanation:
or
'vziala otgul'

or
'vziala vihodnoj'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 17:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unable to read Cyrllic at the moment, - sorry if repeating smb\'s answers.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
отпроситься с работы / взять отгул


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 17:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otprosit\'sa s raboty (say, for several hours; to leave earlier than usual)

vziat\'s otgul (for a day; to not go to work during a day)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Скорее всего отпросилась с работы, так как "брать отгул" обычно "to take a day off".
2 mins
  -> да, мне тоже кажется вероятнее. И что-то такое припоминается теперь из давних вопросов

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
46 mins

agree  Irene N: отпросилась
55 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Agreed. I had to doublecheck to make sure it wasn't in the sense of a leave of absence. : ) Either could work (under the current lack of context).
3 hrs
  -> still I'm inclined to think that the first option is a bit more likely

agree  Natalka Samilenko
13 hrs

agree  Elena Linville: опроситься с работы
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search