wane further and further

Russian translation: таять на глазах

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wane further and further
Russian translation:таять на глазах
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

18:52 Apr 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wane further and further
As the evening progressed, her confidence seemed to wane further and further, until she seemed unable to say little more than "yes" or "no".
ying
таять на глазах
Explanation:
ее уверенность таяла на глазах
just a variant
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6таять на глазах
Arkadi Burkov
3 +3она все больше робела
Kirill Semenov
4 +2становилась всё меньше и меньше
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
становилась всё меньше и меньше


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: уверенность становилась все меньше...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
таять на глазах


Explanation:
ее уверенность таяла на глазах
just a variant

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): melted before her eyes....nice : )
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
46 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  sokolniki
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Изабелла!

agree  Blithe
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Blithe!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larissa!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
она все больше робела


Explanation:
она все больше теряла уверенность в себе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-26 18:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ее уверенность в себе, казалось, все больше таяла...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-26 19:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С каждым часом она, казалось, все больше робела и в конце концов уже едва ли могла вымолвить хоть что-то, кроме \"да\" или \"нет\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): i think both work
9 mins
  -> I like the first option most, it has a `tender' nuance around it. An image of an innocent girl blushing each time when someone start to talk to her ;-)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
45 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search