can now find peace of mind knowing

Russian translation: теперь могут спать спокойно :) зная, что

12:10 Dec 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: can now find peace of mind knowing
Описательный текст про сканеры:

Businesses confronting the challenge of matching product and software features and requirements to implement an automated workflow process ***can now find peace of mind knowing*** that KODAK and Cabinet NG Products are certified compatible across multiple scanning platforms

Подскажите вариант для can now find peace of mind knowing

Спасибо
Aljona Fuhrmann
Belarus
Russian translation:теперь могут спать спокойно :) зная, что
Explanation:
теперь могут не беспокоиться, зная что...
теперь могут быть уверены в успехе, зная что...
теперь могут уверенно решать стоящие перед ними задачи, полагаясь на...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
теперь могут уверенно решать стоящие перед ними задачи. Именно так:) Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4теперь могут спать спокойно :) зная, что
Mikhail Kropotov
4смогут успокоиться
Serge Vazhnenko
3 +1теперь могут быть спокойны, зная, что...
Roman Pigal (X)
4найдут успокоение, узнав...
Anton Konashenok
3обретут спокойствие духа, зная...
Olga Sharpe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
найдут успокоение, узнав...


Explanation:
"лирика" в англоязычных околотехнических текстах встречается чаще, чем в русскоязычных

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Вот именно, поэтому не стоит ее совать в русский текст ;)
1 min

neutral  koundelev: И сам не спешу "найти успокоение", и другим не пожелаю...
6 mins
  -> Да, пожалуй, Вы правы - мрачновато получается :-)

disagree  erika rubinstein: Ну, это вы загнули!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
теперь могут спать спокойно :) зная, что


Explanation:
теперь могут не беспокоиться, зная что...
теперь могут быть уверены в успехе, зная что...
теперь могут уверенно решать стоящие перед ними задачи, полагаясь на...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
теперь могут уверенно решать стоящие перед ними задачи. Именно так:) Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin: Могут, наконец, чувствовать себя спокойно
2 mins

agree  koundelev
4 mins

agree  Smantha
26 mins

agree  Michael Moskowitz: или ...работать спокойно, зная...
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
теперь могут быть спокойны, зная, что...


Explanation:
примерно вот так

Roman Pigal (X)
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
21 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обретут спокойствие духа, зная...


Explanation:
!

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
смогут успокоиться


Explanation:
...смогут наконец успокоиться, узнав...

Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search