folk lift

Russian translation: подвозила

07:53 Nov 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: folk lift
Ann’s life since has been a busy one: she soon joined Wishaw Baptist Church where she was able to continue helping people in many ways; giving folk lifts; cooking and baking (and making pancakes, my favourite!)
Yuri Smirnov
Russian translation:подвозила
Explanation:
folk - people
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Мерси
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8подвозила
Valery Kaminski
4 +1подбадривать, воодушевлять
liubov serova
4просвящать народ
Aleksandra Fenenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
подвозила


Explanation:
folk - people

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Мерси

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: минута... и уже опередили))
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Grunia
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rinnel: to give smb. lift = подвезти
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  andress
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Veronika LIvshits
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Sergei Leshchinsky: было бы "giving folkS lift"... но звучит бредово... мне не нравится
11 hrs
  -> т.е. подбадривать/воодушевлять - нравится больше и не бредово??!!!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: Это один из самых распространенных видов практического служения в церкви - подвозить кого-то на машине в церковь или из церкви
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  liubov serova: http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561574906/give_a_lift.html может быть и подвозить, но есть значение и пошире, бредово или нет, а оно есть
15 hrs
  -> Вообще-то я имел в виду вот этот пассаж Сергея: было бы "giving folkS lift", т.к., следуя его логике, то же самое должно относиться и к "воодушевляющему" варианту. Кроме того, Вы правда верите, что 'giving a lift' - это "извоз"?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving folk lifts
просвящать народ


Explanation:
речь ведь идет о мормонах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2009-11-30 14:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее, о баптистах... то есть о тех, кто скорее просвещает народ.

Aleksandra Fenenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подбадривать, воодушевлять


Explanation:
церковь и извоз как-то не очень сопоставляются в голове, а просвещение все же скорее миссия, чем хорошее приятное занятие для неофита

поэтому, думаю, пекла пироги и подбадривала прихожан. делилась хорошим настроением так или иначе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-11-30 18:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lift во многих словарях указан в значении воодушевлять и пр.

в т.ч. в мультитране и лингве

liubov serova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Leshchinsky
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search