ran up (контекст)

Russian translation: накопила

12:44 Nov 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ran up (контекст)
Georgian Football Federation ran up millions of dollars in debts setting off an angry exchange between past and current football presidents
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:накопила
Explanation:
многомиллионные долги
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8накопила
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +7долги ... уже исчисляются миллионами долларов
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
накопила


Explanation:
многомиллионные долги

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Punanova
0 min

agree  Nick Grekov
0 min

agree  Yuri Smirnov: набрала долгов на...
1 min
  -> Да, так лучше.

agree  andress
8 mins

agree  Rinnel
21 mins

agree  Lisa Hayden
46 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: между прочим, поздравляю с вылуплением из быстроухого поросеночка!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Это был босс Дилберта. Между прочим, одна из лучших аватарок на Прозе!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
долги ... уже исчисляются миллионами долларов


Explanation:
выросли / увеличились

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JangF
0 min
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Zamira B.
1 min
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Ekaterina Zvonova
19 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  erika rubinstein
20 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Oxane Shishmakova
39 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Nikita Nikolayev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Никита!

agree  Oksana Klimovich (X)
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search