It's any wonder

Russian translation: Просто удивительно

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's any wonder
Russian translation:Просто удивительно
Entered by: Daria Belevich

06:38 Oct 26, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: It's any wonder
It's any wonder they aren't completely broke, living out on the street.
It's any wonder how he isn't broke.

Здравствуйте! Как вы считаете, это синоним It's no/small/little wonder that..?

Спасибо заранее!
Daria Belevich
Russian Federation
см.ниже
Explanation:
А может, перевести по разному...
Удивительно в первом варианте,и странно(тем более удивительно)-во втором...
Selected response from:

Rychkov Andrej
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за ответы. Все они верные. Выбрать один было не просто, но пришлось.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2см.ниже
Rychkov Andrej
3уму непостижимо
Andrew Vdovin
2Is it any wonder (???) (совершенно) неудивительно
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it's any wonder
Is it any wonder (???) (совершенно) неудивительно


Explanation:
If it's a mis-write.
Otherwise is's the opposite: "it's anybody's guess" = “трудно угадать/понять, почему....“

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я не могу сказать, что это опечатка, потому что в двух источниках эти фразы. Да еще и гуглится много именно в этом виде.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's any wonder
см.ниже


Explanation:
А может, перевести по разному...
Удивительно в первом варианте,и странно(тем более удивительно)-во втором...

Rychkov Andrej
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за ответы. Все они верные. Выбрать один было не просто, но пришлось.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Lukun
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Margarita Taschian
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's any wonder
уму непостижимо


Explanation:
По-моему, it's any wander несколько экспрессивнее, чем small wander и т.п.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search