keeps minutes and loses hours

Russian translation: считая минуты, теряет часы

12:36 Mar 31, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: keeps minutes and loses hours
Как бы обыграть тут? Спасибо.

A committee is a group that keeps minutes and loses hours.
tar81
Russian translation:считая минуты, теряет часы
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2017-03-31 13:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Записывая каждую минуту, теряет часы?
Selected response from:

Svetlana Belova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4часами протоколирует происшедшее в течение (нескольких) минут
George Phil
3часами ведут поминутную запись
erika rubinstein
3длинные рассуждения, короткий протокол
Anzhelika Kuznetsova
3считая минуты, теряет часы
Svetlana Belova
2тратят часы на записи (кратких) протоколов
Enote


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
считая минуты, теряет часы


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2017-03-31 13:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Записывая каждую минуту, теряет часы?

Svetlana Belova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, но тут, по всей видимости, "keep minutes" - вести протокол, надо как-то это обыграть...


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
тратят часы на записи (кратких) протоколов


Explanation:
у minutes 2 значения, у нас я не знаю слова, которое сразу и время, и записи

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
длинные рассуждения, короткий протокол


Explanation:
Комитет -- это группа людей, чьи длинные рассуждения умещаются в короткий протокол.

Anzhelika Kuznetsova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
часами протоколирует происшедшее в течение (нескольких) минут


Explanation:
или “часами может записывать/описывать то, что произошло в течение пары/нескольких минут”

ИМХО смысл такой.


George Phil
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
часами ведут поминутную запись


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search