and you make them wonder afterwards what they did it about.

Russian translation: и заставляете их затем задаться вопросом с какой целью/с каким смыслом они бы этим могли заниматься.

11:46 Jul 18, 2017
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: and you make them wonder afterwards what they did it about.
You take the yin and the yang and you put them together, they both smile, everybody is happy. You strip them of their innocence, you give them something pleasurable to do so they can make love to each other and you make them wonder afterwards what they did it about.

Проблема с what they did it about. Просто не могу сообразить, что значит такой конструкт.
Boris Gavrilov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:и заставляете их затем задаться вопросом с какой целью/с каким смыслом они бы этим могли заниматься.
Explanation:
сослагательное наклонение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 час (2017-07-19 10:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное все-таки там нет сослагательного наклонения, поскольку нет вопросительной формы для такой формы образования сослагательного наклонения. Поэтому предлагаю следующий вариант:

и заставляете их затем задаться вопросом с какой целью/с каким смыслом они это делали
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3и заставляете их затем задаться вопросом с какой целью/с каким смыслом они бы этим могли заниматься.
Mikhail Zavidin
3с изумлением задуматься - а что это было такое?!
Remzi Mirdogan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с изумлением задуматься - а что это было такое?!


Explanation:
я бы достаточно вольно перевела, учитывая контекст :)

Remzi Mirdogan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
и заставляете их затем задаться вопросом с какой целью/с каким смыслом они бы этим могли заниматься.


Explanation:
сослагательное наклонение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 час (2017-07-19 10:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное все-таки там нет сослагательного наклонения, поскольку нет вопросительной формы для такой формы образования сослагательного наклонения. Поэтому предлагаю следующий вариант:

и заставляете их затем задаться вопросом с какой целью/с каким смыслом они это делали

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search