raised from its rest

Russian translation: не должна подниматься с опоры/стойки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raised from its rest
Russian translation:не должна подниматься с опоры/стойки
Entered by: Viktor Kovalchuk

13:47 Apr 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: raised from its rest
The boom system shall never be raised from its rest when ground slope is more than 3°
The boom system shall not be in raised position when the unit passes through an area with a ground slope of more than 3°;
tar81
не должна подниматься с опоры/стойки
Explanation:
Запрещается поднимать...с опоры/стойки
Selected response from:

Viktor Kovalchuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1не должна подниматься с опоры/стойки
Viktor Kovalchuk
3(стрела) должна оставаться в транспортном положении
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(стрела) должна оставаться в транспортном положении


Explanation:
shall never be raised from its rest = должна оставаться в транспортном положении

Example sentence(s):
  • В транспортном положении стрела укладывается на стойку, а крюковая обойма в нишу за кабиной без помощи стропальщика и ... [PDF]ООО "Автокраны в
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не должна подниматься с опоры/стойки


Explanation:
Запрещается поднимать...с опоры/стойки

Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odontsov
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search