1/ Free Joseph! 2/ Free Messan!

Russian translation: свободу Жозефу! свободу Мессану!

15:01 Jul 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: 1/ Free Joseph! 2/ Free Messan!
The campaign for the release of a HR defender (Free Assiba! = Свободу Ассибе!) has just been extended to two male pro-democracy activists in Togo. How would you translate the following two short sentences:
- FREE JOSEPH!
- FREE MESSENTH!

Kind Regards. Patrick

P.S: "Free" i.e. "to set free". "Messenth" may also be spelt as "Messan".
P.S (2): For any purpose it may serve, please note the international phonetic alphabet equivalents of both names: 1/ Joseph [ʒozɛf] 2 / Messenth or Messan [mesã]. Many thanks.
eddad
France
Russian translation:свободу Жозефу! свободу Мессану!
Explanation:
Речь идёт о Того, поэтому не Джозеф, а Жозеф.
Selected response from:

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks for your support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Свободу Джозефу! / Свободу Мессану!
Elena Doroshenko
3 +1свободу Жозефу! свободу Мессану!
Landsknecht


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/ free joseph! 2/ free messan!
Свободу Джозефу! / Свободу Мессану!


Explanation:
Свободу Джозефу! / Свободу Мессану!

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your support.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1/ free joseph! 2/ free messan!
свободу Жозефу! свободу Мессану!


Explanation:
Речь идёт о Того, поэтому не Джозеф, а Жозеф.

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your support.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your support.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzena Malakhova: И в транскрипции у аскера Ж, а не ДЖ
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search