known for the excellent Mexican craftsmen

Russian translation: город, который славится изделиями народных мастеров

09:14 Nov 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: known for the excellent Mexican craftsmen
Guadalajara’s history dates to the 16th century and the rich heritage of México’s colonial gem is evident everywhere you look.
It is the birthplace of the mariachi bands known for the excellent Mexican craftsmen who turn out countless handmade items treasured the world over.

"known for the excellent Mexican craftsmen" - не могу понять логику, ведь mariachi bands - это музыканты, они еще ремесленные изделия создают?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:город, который славится изделиями народных мастеров
Explanation:
Там ничего не пропущено, просто "known for the excellent Mexican craftsmen" относится к "it", т.е. к Гвадалахаре, а не к "mariachi bands":

Гвадалахара - родина народной музыки мариачи, город, который славится изделиями народных мастеров

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-11-27 09:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чтобы не повторяться, первое "народной" следует убрать:
Гвадалахара - родина музыки мариачи, город, который славится изделиями народных мастеров
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2город, который славится изделиями народных мастеров
Natalie
4Город известен город известен со своими традиционными (мекс) мастерами (ремесленниками)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
known for the excellent mexican craftsmen
Город известен город известен со своими традиционными (мекс) мастерами (ремесленниками)


Explanation:
Город известен со своими традиционными (мекс) мастерами (ремесленниками)
Город родина мариачи музыкантов и в тоже время известен со своими...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 27

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
known for the excellent mexican craftsmen
город, который славится изделиями народных мастеров


Explanation:
Там ничего не пропущено, просто "known for the excellent Mexican craftsmen" относится к "it", т.е. к Гвадалахаре, а не к "mariachi bands":

Гвадалахара - родина народной музыки мариачи, город, который славится изделиями народных мастеров

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-11-27 09:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чтобы не повторяться, первое "народной" следует убрать:
Гвадалахара - родина музыки мариачи, город, который славится изделиями народных мастеров

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Благодарю!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: да, действительно, но согласование в сорсе неуклюжее)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  IrinaN: запятушечку бы не пожалели перед known, и вопроса бы не было:-)
8 hrs
  -> Дык это ж сколько усилий требуется :-) Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search