peel the paramours from too

Russian translation: очепятка?

19:21 May 7, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / общая тематика
English term or phrase: peel the paramours from too
контекста никакого нету
AnastasiaMisnik
Belarus
Russian translation:очепятка?
Explanation:
peel the paramours from the top

см. например:
The female lobsters (Who also fight hard for territory during the explicitly maternal stages of their existence) identify the top guy quickly, and become irresistibly attracted to him. This is brilliant strategy, in my estimation. It’s also one used by females of many different species, including humans. Instead of undertaking the computationally difficult task of identifying the best man, the females outsource the problem to the machine-like calculations of the dominance hierarchy. They let the males fight it out and peel their paramours from the top
https://tinyurl.com/y4rsnxp6

https://www.reddit.com/r/EnglishLearning/comments/8uot10/pee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-05-08 07:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если совсем без контекстаи все так , как я предполагаю, то попробовать использовать нейтральное: выбирать [из] лучших/лучшее(го)
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2очепятка?
Igor Andreev
4избавить возлюбленных/любовников от слишком
Gulliette


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
избавить возлюбленных/любовников от слишком


Explanation:
как-то так...

Gulliette
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
очепятка?


Explanation:
peel the paramours from the top

см. например:
The female lobsters (Who also fight hard for territory during the explicitly maternal stages of their existence) identify the top guy quickly, and become irresistibly attracted to him. This is brilliant strategy, in my estimation. It’s also one used by females of many different species, including humans. Instead of undertaking the computationally difficult task of identifying the best man, the females outsource the problem to the machine-like calculations of the dominance hierarchy. They let the males fight it out and peel their paramours from the top
https://tinyurl.com/y4rsnxp6

https://www.reddit.com/r/EnglishLearning/comments/8uot10/pee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-05-08 07:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если совсем без контекстаи все так , как я предполагаю, то попробовать использовать нейтральное: выбирать [из] лучших/лучшее(го)

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulliette
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  rns
9 hrs
  -> Благодарю!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search