redemption

Russian translation: спасение/исцеление/выздоровление

20:14 Dec 12, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: redemption
Доброго времени суток.

The last speaker was Marilyn Seymann. A PhD with a decades-long career in finance and government, Marilyn was a well-known, well-respected Phoenix treasure. Her message, however, wasn’t the standard lofty plea to give. Instead, Marilyn shared a personal story about the day she was strolling with a friend and was hit by a car. Unable to respond in the ambulance, she was not taken to the hospital of her choosing but to the closest one, which was the Maricopa Medical Center.

Marilyn told the story of the incredible care the physicians gave her. When it came time for the third ask of the night, the audience all but threw money onto the stage.

The evening was a phenomenal success. There was no shortage of tears, laughter, and goodwill. Just as it had reduced Paul Zak to tears at 40,000 feet, story had delivered an oxytocin current of connective emotion throughout the crowd. People were captivated by the stories of loss, hope, and ***redemption***. The audience connected with the people telling the stories in a way they never had in the history of the Copa Ball.

Первым там выступал мужчина, который в молодости ввязался в драку в баре и получил серьезные повреждения.

The first speaker of the evening had been a patient of the hospital years earlier. He was in his early twenties when he intervened in a bar fight with terrible consequences. He was severely beaten, his face was crushed, and an orbital socket was broken.

Денег у него не было, но в этой больнице, для которой в тот вечер собирали деньги, ему помогли, сделали операцию и восстановили лицо.

И еще там выступала бывшая госсекретарь штата Аризона:

Some years earlier, her father had a stroke. He needed immediate care. She didn’t call the paramedics because she knew they’d take him to the closest hospital—an upscale, private facility. Instead, Secretary Bayless transferred her father from a wheelchair into her car and made the harrowing journey to Maricopa Medical Center.

Вот что подразумевается под "redemption" в "the stories of loss, hope, and redemption"?

Спасибо
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:спасение/исцеление/выздоровление
Explanation:
Судя по контексту (если в остальном тексте нет на то указаний) вряд ли здесь имелся в виду религиозный подтекст, скорее буквальный смысл "спасение/исцеление/выздоровление".
Ведь здесь истории про людей, которым при разных обстоятельствах оказали помощь в этой клинике.
Selected response from:

Oksana Majer
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Оксана.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3спасение/исцеление/выздоровление
Oksana Majer
3 +1искупление
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
искупление


Explanation:
вины или греха...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-12-12 20:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

спасение

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin: Эта версия самая точная.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Exactly, even more so it's almost the same; thank you so much, Sofia!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
спасение/исцеление/выздоровление


Explanation:
Судя по контексту (если в остальном тексте нет на то указаний) вряд ли здесь имелся в виду религиозный подтекст, скорее буквальный смысл "спасение/исцеление/выздоровление".
Ведь здесь истории про людей, которым при разных обстоятельствах оказали помощь в этой клинике.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.com/m.exe?a=3&sc=0&s=redemption&l1=1&l2...
Oksana Majer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Оксана.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
2 hrs

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Здесь спасение потому что фраза связана с религией, поэтому выздоровление сюда не подходит, хотя говорящий имел в виду выздоровление. Мне так кажется.
10 hrs

agree  IrinaN
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search