for heaven’s sake

Russian translation: см. ниже

19:14 Dec 16, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: for heaven’s sake
Доброго времени суток.

No doubt these things were on more than a few minds at Anheuser- Busch when they were making the ad “Puppy Love” for the 2014 Super Bowl. In addition to the standard high stakes, the brand also had a reputation to protect. Their Clydesdale-themed Super Bowl ads were perennial hits, nailing down a place in Ad Meter’s Top Five more times than any other brand the previous decade.

That alone made the upcoming ad a good bet for favorite. There was no doubt Anheuser-Busch would be pulling out all the stops. And if you dig into the ad, there are a lot of reasons to point to why anyone might think it would be a winner.

First, it’s insanely cute. I mean, it’s centered around a Labrador puppy ***for heaven’s sake***. Beyond cute, though, the spot was directed by Jake Scott, son of famed director Ridley Scott, who, interestingly, directed the famous Apple “1984” ad that aired in Super Bowl XVIII. The humans in front of the camera, meanwhile, include a gorgeous former swimsuit model and actress and a handsome, rugged man. And then there was the song playing behind it all: the beautiful “Let Her Go” by British musician Passenger.

Не думаю, что обычные варианты перевода (ради всего святого и т.п.) тут подходят.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Про всех святых не подходит, конечно, но по духу предложения я бы думал именно в эту сторону: )
Например,
"Ролик безумно милый. Господи, ну он же про щеночка лабрадора!"
или
"А как же еще, он ведь про маленького лабрадора!"
или
Бог ты мой, ведь он про маленького лабрадорчика!

в этом духе, в общем.

Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Владимир.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3 +1черт побери
Olesya Kudlay
3 +1да и как может быть иначе
Irina Stanford
3какая неожиданность?!
Lesia Kutsenko
3Бога ради/ ради всего святого/ господи/ ради Бога
Oleksandra Matviichuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
какая неожиданность?!


Explanation:


Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sofia Gutkin: Это совершенно не вписывается в предложение!
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
черт побери


Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=For heaven's...



Olesya Kudlay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin: "Черт побери, ведь там в главной роли - щенок лабрадора". Мне кажется, звучит в самый раз.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
Про всех святых не подходит, конечно, но по духу предложения я бы думал именно в эту сторону: )
Например,
"Ролик безумно милый. Господи, ну он же про щеночка лабрадора!"
или
"А как же еще, он ведь про маленького лабрадора!"
или
Бог ты мой, ведь он про маленького лабрадорчика!

в этом духе, в общем.



Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Владимир.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, София!

agree  Alexander Efremov
15 hrs
  -> Александр, спасибо!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Бога ради/ ради всего святого/ господи/ ради Бога


Explanation:
*

Oleksandra Matviichuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
да и как может быть иначе


Explanation:
Во-первых, он невероятно трогательный. Да и как может быть иначе, когда в главной роли - щенок лабрадора.

Irina Stanford
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search