Executive Stampede

Russian translation: "пассажирский синдром", "синдром пассажира", "пассажирская горячка"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Executive Stampede
Russian translation:"пассажирский синдром", "синдром пассажира", "пассажирская горячка"

15:12 Oct 21, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Executive Stampede
Scheduling meetings to begin forty minutes after your expected arrival time is foolish , and leads to the phenomenon we call Executive Stampede: the rude behaviour of clock-watching executives who, garment bags held high, think nothing of mauling anyone who happens to be in their way in their maniacal determination to be the first passengers off the plane and at the head of the taxi line.
Remulus (X)
"пассажирский синдром", "синдром пассажира", "пассажирская горячка"
Explanation:
Это не устойчивое сочетание, и я бы предложил такой вариант. Наблюдается, естественно, не только в аэропортах, но и на любых вокзалах. Психологически это боязнь опоздать на самолет, поезд, etc.

Что, собственно, заставляет нас бежать к автобусу или маршрутке? Неужели 5 минут так важны? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-21 15:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"горячка делового человека\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-21 15:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя мне кажется, этим синдромом страдают все, не только деловые и вечно спешащие куда-то люди. Это общепассажирский синдром. Бежать. :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tolkuchka menegerov (na vyhode)
Alexander Demyanov
4Chinovnichij proriv
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4гонка администраторов
Larissa Dinsley
3"пассажирский синдром", "синдром пассажира", "пассажирская горячка"
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive stampede
Chinovnichij proriv


Explanation:
(all variants considering the context)
or
Ataka burokratov

Ataka ( proriv) chinovnikov

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive stampede
"пассажирский синдром", "синдром пассажира", "пассажирская горячка"


Explanation:
Это не устойчивое сочетание, и я бы предложил такой вариант. Наблюдается, естественно, не только в аэропортах, но и на любых вокзалах. Психологически это боязнь опоздать на самолет, поезд, etc.

Что, собственно, заставляет нас бежать к автобусу или маршрутке? Неужели 5 минут так важны? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-21 15:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"горячка делового человека\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-21 15:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя мне кажется, этим синдромом страдают все, не только деловые и вечно спешащие куда-то люди. Это общепассажирский синдром. Бежать. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive stampede
tolkuchka menegerov (na vyhode)


Explanation:
Eti samye menegery (upravlentzy, whatever) sryvayutsya so svoih mest i brosayutsya k vyhodu, sozdavaya tolkuchku

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гонка администраторов


Explanation:
или "Гонка руководителей"

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search