clock-watching executives

Russian translation: (нервно) поглядывающие на часы деловые люди

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clock-watching executives
Russian translation:(нервно) поглядывающие на часы деловые люди

15:20 Oct 21, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: clock-watching executives
Scheduling meetings to begin forty minutes after your expected arrival time is foolish , and leads to the phenomenon we call Executive Stampede: the rude behaviour of clock-watching executives who, garment bags held high, think nothing of mauling anyone who happens to be in their way in their maniacal determination to be the first passengers off the plane and at the head of the taxi line.
Remulus (X)
(нервно) поглядывающие на часы деловые люди
Explanation:
Они всегда спешат. ;)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(нервно) поглядывающие на часы деловые люди
Kirill Semenov
4привыкшие к пунктуальности
Nina Tchernova
4дорожащие каждой минутой менеджеры
Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(нервно) поглядывающие на часы деловые люди


Explanation:
Они всегда спешат. ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin (X)
3 mins

agree  Alexey Slokvenko
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дорожащие каждой минутой менеджеры


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
привыкшие к пунктуальности


Explanation:
Это ведь в данном контексте не описание их действий, а характерная черта...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-23 03:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, например, привыкшие к пунктуальности управленцы (хотя не уверена, насколько это сейчас в России употребительно)

Nina Tchernova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search