Let\'s forget everything

Russian translation: Давай обо всём забудем

15:00 Apr 3, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Let\'s forget everything
Or any similar expressions that I can use to tell myself to forget unhappy memories and put the past behind me. Thanks a lot!
ying
Russian translation:Давай обо всём забудем
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-03 15:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re gonna tell this to yourself - \"Забудь обо всём!\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-04 00:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Что было - то прошло\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Давай обо всём забудем
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +2Перевернем страницу
EugeneXP
4 +1slang of young people - "проехали"
Larysa Shell
4Забудем всё!
Sergei Tumanov
3 +1Давайте все забудем
Kirill Semenov
3Начнем с начала/начнем с чистого листа
Crio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let's forget everything
Давайте все забудем


Explanation:
Davayte vsyo zabudem

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: или "Давай..."
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let's forget everything
Перевернем страницу


Explanation:
Перевернем страницу
Начнем с чистого листа
Забудем прошлое
Забудем все плохое

В соответствующих контекстах может быть и:
попробуем еще раз
начнем все с начала



EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice options
2 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let's forget everything
Начнем с начала/начнем с чистого листа


Explanation:
Если это диалог, то возможно "давай считать, что ничего не было"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-03 15:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант

оставить прошлое позади/ оставить ... (далеко) позади

(вместо многоточие подставить что именно хочется забыть)

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: i'd like to agree with your answer but your policy of disagreeing with the current leader when posting your own suggestions prevents me from doing that :) ++ maybe, but that can often be perceived as a cheap shot aimed at winning the grade
2 hrs
  -> You are welcome. I only disagree when I feel the proposed answer is really incorrect/unsuitable and asker would make a mistake chosing it. I also do not see point in disagreeing with outsiders. I believe it is direct accordance with the rules of KudoZ.

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Let's start from the beginning....almost, not quite.
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let's forget everything
slang of young people - "проехали"


Explanation:
"проехали" - meaning "we passed it", "forget about it". I just want to let you know that there is slang expression for that. I do not want to use it "as standard expression" but among young people you are likely to hear that.

Larysa Shell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: has nothing to do with young people, just slang. also, has to be used the right way to mean what the asker wants.
28 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let's forget everything
Забудем всё!


Explanation:
упс!

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
let's forget everything
Давай обо всём забудем


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-03 15:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re gonna tell this to yourself - \"Забудь обо всём!\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-04 00:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Что было - то прошло\"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  bozhana
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): Не знаю почему, наверное в подсознании шо-та бултыхается
14 mins
  -> Это, наверное, со вчерашнего :))))) Thanks!

disagree  Crio: по-моему, эта фраза употребляется только в фильмах - в переводных... no offence =)
28 mins
  -> Let me disagree to your disagree! Moreover, the phrase is NOT used in a dialog!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: why not +++ Oh, I do like your last version!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga-Translator
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search