Welcome home, Julia

Russian translation: Добро пожаловать, Юля!

19:47 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / family
English term or phrase: Welcome home, Julia
I have an adopted sister and I want to make a banner and say this to her. She is from Karelia region in Russia
Dean
Russian translation:Добро пожаловать, Юля!
Explanation:
The shortest one.
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
I was looking for something that would be easier to write out on a piece of paper for a banner.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Юля, с приездом домой!
Olga B
4 +6Добро пожаловать домой, Юлия!
Natalya Zelikova
4 +5Это твой дом, Юлечка!
mk_lab
5 +1Добро пожаловать, Юля!
Ivan Novoselov
5Добро пожаловать домой, Джулия!
vik777


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welcome home, julia
Добро пожаловать домой, Джулия!


Explanation:
-

vik777
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Was to long

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga B: She is from Russia, so she's not "Джулия". And then she is an adopted sister . It should be informal, to my mind.
4 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Was to long

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
welcome home, julia
Юля, с приездом домой!


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalya Zelikova: I like this one.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mk_lab
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): К обстоятельствам лучше всего подходит этот вариант, пусть он не 100% академически верен.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. It seems to me we need here the most conversational variant

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ga5 (X)
14 hrs

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: "C приездом домой, Юля!" Такой порядок слов мне кажется лучше.
3 days 10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome home, julia
Добро пожаловать, Юля!


Explanation:
The shortest one.

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
I was looking for something that would be easier to write out on a piece of paper for a banner.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
welcome home, julia
Добро пожаловать домой, Юлия!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-05 19:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If her original name (in Karelia) sounded like Yulia... (this is often the original name which transforms into Julia).


Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss
2 mins

agree  Ivan Novoselov: It's OK, but Юлия is too official, Юля is better.
3 mins
  -> agree

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: Yes, Юля is more appropriate if it is a young girl
11 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): ...,Юля!
20 mins

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: No, it should be left as it is. Юлия is not too official and it is warmer than Юля. Original answer sounds good.
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
welcome home, julia
Это твой дом, Юлечка!


Explanation:
Not exact meaning, but more friendly and closier to the situation you described. She will like this.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I.d rather not act like she was adopted. She knows she is and I don't want to treat her differently because she is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: yeah, this sounds really nice
46 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  gtreyger (X)
3 hrs

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
7 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs

neutral  Aleksandr Okunev (X): That is a reminder she's been adopted, I'd rather not use it. (IMVVVHO)
9 hrs
  -> Ничуть не более(а даже менее) любого другого предложенного баннера. Если уж говорить начисто, то любое подобное приветствие является напоминанием. Может Dean'у просто стоит отнестись к новой сестре с вниманием и уважением, а не вывешивать плакаты.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I.d rather not act like she was adopted. She knows she is and I don't want to treat her differently because she is.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search