off-and-on relationship

Russian translation: они несколько раз сходились и расходились

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-and-on relationship
Russian translation:они несколько раз сходились и расходились
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

04:10 Apr 8, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: off-and-on relationship
Elliott claims she met Vick, 24, in Virginia Beach, Va., in 2001 -- both lived in the area -- and had an off-and-on relationship with him before and after she moved to the Atlanta area in 2002.
Robert Donahue (X)
они несколько раз сходились и расходились
Explanation:
It could also be ссорились и мирились but I assume the relationship was sexual and involved cohabitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-08 22:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where I come from они сошлись or она с ним сошлась imples just the kind of relationship in question. But of course, this is colloquial, not legal term. This does not at all necessarily imply spouses. In fact, to say сойтись about spouses thye would have to first разойтись, which kind adds a non-spousal lelment to any further reunion.
Selected response from:

IRINA KNIZHNIK
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your input. It was very much appreciated. : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6они несколько раз сходились и расходились
IRINA KNIZHNIK
3 +4они то встречались, то расходились
Anneta Vysotskaya
4 +2нестабильные от&
Panchenko
4они периодически встречались (с учетом контекста)
Blithe
4они несколько раз встречались до и после ее отъезда
Umutay Midinova
3 +1время от времени встречалась с ним
Kirill Semenov
3они несколько раз порывали друг с другом
ruslingua
3напоминали огонек: то ярко вспыхивали, то едва тлели
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
время от времени встречалась с ним


Explanation:
Or, more official: "и у них были периодические/нерегулярные связи до и после ее переезда..."

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Panchenko: this sounds more like a "casual relationship". "on-and-off relationship" is a bit different. // somebody doesn't seem to have much trust in long-distance relationships :-) they are relationships too // i see potential for a very long discussion here :-)))
49 mins
  -> не верится, что они расходились и сходились после ее переезда достаточно далеко. ;-) Мне кажется, просто встречались на вечерок при случае, но вместе не жили + As others' here, my first thought was of sexual relationship ;-) + We're perverted types ;-)

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Не могу найти причинно-следственной связи между сексом и кирпичом? Ну, тупой я... :(
5 hrs
  -> "А о чем вы думаете, глядя на кирпич?" -- "О сексе!" == "Почему?" -- "А я всегда о нем думаю!" Анекдот такой :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нестабильные от&


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-08 04:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нестабильные отношения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-08 04:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

состоять в нестабильных отношениях.

Немного официальный регистр..

Panchenko
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kevin!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, SirReal!

disagree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Искажается смысл. "Нестабильные" несет слишком жесткую оценочную нагрузку и придает другую стилистическую окраску уместную для психологической характеристики отношений. Констатируются отношения. Оценка не дается. Dysfunctional - это уже физиология.
5 hrs
  -> thank you, but i think if i was judging the relationship from the psychological point of view, i'd say it was 'dysfunctional'. Dysfunctional is not нестабильный.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
они то встречались, то расходились


Explanation:
как вариант

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panchenko
45 mins
  -> thank you, Svitlana

neutral  Aleksandr Okunev (X): неоднородные значения глаголов
1 hr
  -> thank you, Alexandr

agree  olganet: Они то встречались, то прощались очередной раз навсегда. http://www.taspol.info/article.phtml?id=3601&m=0&author_id=2...
2 hrs
  -> очень грустная история...thanks, Olganet!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: to rashodilis', to snova nachinali vstrechat'sya
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Alexander

agree  Blithe
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Blithe

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
они несколько раз встречались до и после ее отъезда


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
они периодически встречались (с учетом контекста)


Explanation:
для искового заявления в самый раз

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
напоминали огонек: то ярко вспыхивали, то едва тлели


Explanation:
По ассоциации с off-and-on.....
....их чувства были похожи на костер:то ярко......
....их связь напоминала огонь маяка: то освещала все вокруг, то почти угасала...

Не знаю, какого характера текст, но мне кажется, что можно использовать метафору в любом случае.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-08 16:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не виже проблемы- можно написать в заявлении:
*...их чувства то вспыхивали, то гасли, но они поддерживали отношения на протяжении.....\"
Нормальный человеческий язык, не обязательно романтика или \"нерегулярные половые связи\"....

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Taguiltsev: В исковом заявлении, и такая романтика ...
1 hr
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
они несколько раз порывали друг с другом


Explanation:

"несколько раз порывали" уже подразумевает, что они возобновляли потом свои отношения - точно так же как "бросить курить легко - я делал это много раз" подразумевает, что автор, бросив, снова тянулся к сигарете


ruslingua
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
они несколько раз сходились и расходились


Explanation:
It could also be ссорились и мирились but I assume the relationship was sexual and involved cohabitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-08 22:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where I come from они сошлись or она с ним сошлась imples just the kind of relationship in question. But of course, this is colloquial, not legal term. This does not at all necessarily imply spouses. In fact, to say сойтись about spouses thye would have to first разойтись, which kind adds a non-spousal lelment to any further reunion.

IRINA KNIZHNIK
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your input. It was very much appreciated. : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Romanenko
5 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze: По моему, ближе остальных к смыслу...
6 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: сходились indeed seems to imply cohabitation which the original doesn't mention in any way
8 hrs

agree  protolmach: то сходились, то расходились
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search