don't be nervous, and it will all be allright...

Russian translation: не волнуйся -- все будет в порядке

15:01 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: don't be nervous, and it will all be allright...
I want to say this to someone that is having an exam.. thank you fot the help...
daniel
Russian translation:не волнуйся -- все будет в порядке
Explanation:
не нервничай -- и все будет в порядке

Ne volnuysia -- vsyo budet v poriadke

Ne nervnichay -- i vsyo budet v poriadke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 15:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also we say: \"не мандражируй -- и будет полный порядок\"

\"ne mandrazhiruy -- i budet polnyj poriadok\"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
your answer was the only one I could read, as it was not in the cyrillic alphabet! thank you for the help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Не волнуйся и всё будет в порядке!
Andrey Belousov (X)
5 +3не переживай - все будет хорошо
Olga-Translator
4 +2Не нервничай, и все будет в порядке
protolmach
3 +3не волнуйся -- все будет в порядке
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Не волнуйся и всё будет в порядке!


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  lafresita
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  gtreyger (X)
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Konstantin Kisin
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Blithe
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrew Patrick
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Не нервничай, и все будет в порядке


Explanation:
colloq.

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Konstantin Kisin
46 mins
  -> thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не волнуйся -- все будет в порядке


Explanation:
не нервничай -- и все будет в порядке

Ne volnuysia -- vsyo budet v poriadke

Ne nervnichay -- i vsyo budet v poriadke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 15:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also we say: \"не мандражируй -- и будет полный порядок\"

\"ne mandrazhiruy -- i budet polnyj poriadok\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
your answer was the only one I could read, as it was not in the cyrillic alphabet! thank you for the help...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
13 mins

agree  protolmach
40 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): пучком
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не переживай - все будет хорошо


Explanation:
Все вышеуказанные варианты хороши.

Olga-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya: по-моему, больше подходит:-)
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  _TILLI
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Только, по-моему, переживают после чего-то (пережить = прожить еще раз), а перед чем-то - волнуются. ++ Вообще да, но здесь союз И использован для логической связи: *Если* ты не будешь волноваться, *то* все будет окей.
22 hrs
  -> Миша, по-моему переживать и волноваться - синонимы и они вполне взаимозаменяемы.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search