recombinase deleter

Russian translation: см.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recombinase deleter
Russian translation:см.

17:08 Jan 7, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-01-11 15:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: recombinase deleter
Similarly, LNP formulations specific for liver or other tissues can be used to deliver the recombinase, or AAV delivery methods or AAV serotypes specific for particular tissues can be used to deliver the recombinase...Examples of such promoters that have been used to develop such “recombinase deleter” strains of non-human animals are disclosed elsewhere herein.
cryovera
см.
Explanation:
м.б. описательно:
recombinase deleter strains - линии, в которых вырезание участка ДНК осуществляет/обеспечивает рекомбиназа
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4линии, несущие рекомбиназу
Igor_2006
3штамм делеции рекомбиназы
Olga Sirenko
3см.
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
м.б. описательно:
recombinase deleter strains - линии, в которых вырезание участка ДНК осуществляет/обеспечивает рекомбиназа

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
штамм делеции рекомбиназы


Explanation:
deletion - потеря участка хромосомы или хроматиды


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%94%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%B5%D1%86%D0%B8%D1%8F
Olga Sirenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recombinase deleter strains
линии, несущие рекомбиназу


Explanation:
Чтобы понять смысл этого словосочетания, давайте взглянем на примеры его использования:

Chimeric mice derived fromhomologous recombinant ES cells were crossed with FLP recombinase deleter mice to remove the neo selection cassette inserted between exons 3 and 4.
When these mice were crossed with Flp-deleter mice, a more subtle agouti colour resulted (Fig. 3b).
These mice were then bred with Flp-deleter mice to switch the promoter.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4653235/

C57BL/6N mice harboring a knockout first mutation at theFpn(Slc40a1) locus are crossed witha C57BL/6 Flp recombinase deleter mouse to remove the selection cassette and generate anFpnallele with floxed exons 4 and 5, which encode the trans-membrane domain.
Further breeding with a C57BL/6 Flp recombinase deleter mouse allowed removal of the Neocassette.
https://tinyurl.com/yhdgo6v2

Constitutive removal of PGK-neo from HA-SP-C alleles was achieved in a second line by backcrossing SP-CI73T Hypo/Hypo mice to a CAG-FLP-e recombinase (“deleter”) line.
https://tinyurl.com/yzf8ojl4

These mice were then bred with Flp-deleter mice to switch the promoter.
The second switch is provided by the action of a binary (on/off) Flp recombinase to change overexpression dosage and is achieved by simple breeding with a ubiquitously expressed Flp recombinase-deleter line, many of which are widely available.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4653235/

Таким образом, мы видим, что эти животные (recombinase-deleter) несут рекомбиназу, их используют для скрещивания таким образом, что у потомства выключается определенный ген (благодаря вырезанию рекомбиназой соответствующей последовательности генома).
Здесь слово "deleter" означает удаление, а "recombinase" - рекомбиназой.
Поскольку со словом "удалитель" я ничего на русском языке в этом контексте не нашел, да и "удалитель рекомбиназой" звучит несколько избыточно, то предлагаю использовать указанный вариант.
Он широко применяется на русском.
Например:

Трансфектируете, делаете антибиотик селекцию и потом трансфектируете вектор несущий Cre рекомбиназу. Cre рекомбиназа узнаёт LoxP последовательности и разрежит вам вашу встроенную плазмиду в трёх вариантах, вам нужен 3-й вариант где желаемый экзон будет флангираваться LoxP последовательностями. ... После того как вы получили чистую колонию скрещиваем её с мышами несущие ген Cre рекомбиназы. Отпрыски будут нести две плазмиды в своём геноме это LoxP-ген-LoxP и Cre. Cre рекомбиназа будет резать LoxP последовательности и тем самым удалять нужный вам ген (рисунок 3 и 4).
http://naukageek.blogspot.com/2014/06/tx-cre-lox-system.html


Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Andreev: они ее не несут, так никто не пишет, в лучшем случае продуцируют, содержат, на худой конец экспрессируют (поскольку в русском "экспрессию" желательно применять только к генам, но не к их продуктам)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search