pacific west coast time

Russian translation: тихоокеанское время (США и Канада); Тихуана

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pacific west coast time
Russian translation:тихоокеанское время (США и Канада); Тихуана
Entered by: Vladimir Glushkov

21:53 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geography
English term or phrase: pacific west coast time
something should be in place X by 9am pacific west coast time
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
тихоокеанское время (США и Канада); Тихуана
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 22:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так у меня в моём Win XP прописано

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-14 22:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так у меня в моём Win XP прописано
Selected response from:

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1тихоокеанское время (США и Канада); Тихуана
Vladimir Glushkov
4ниже
Angeliki Kotsidou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тихоокеанское время (США и Канада); Тихуана


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 22:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так у меня в моём Win XP прописано

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-14 22:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так у меня в моём Win XP прописано

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
42 mins
  -> Спасибо, товарищ 8-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ниже


Explanation:
Here's a list of time zones: - GMT - UT - BST - CET - EST - ET - EET - MT - MST - CT - CST - PT I - PST - HST - IST

The following two have to do with Pacific:

PT I Pacific Time, PST (стандартное) тихоокеанское время ( -8 часов от Гринвича, тихоокеанское побережье США ссылки к статье time zone )

PST Pacific (Standard) Time, PT I (стандартное) тихоокеанское время ( - 8 часов от Гринвича, тихоокеанское побережье США ) ( ссылки к статье time zone )

as you can see both time zones have -8 hours from Greenwich

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search