distinct winds of the monsoon

Russian translation: как бы объяснение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distinct winds of the monsoon
Russian translation:как бы объяснение

00:16 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / general expression
English term or phrase: distinct winds of the monsoon
Different seasons bring two distinct winds of the monsoon, derived from the Arabic word mausim, meaning “season”.Скажите, пожалуйста, почему здесь слово "monsoon" стоит с определенным артиклем?
Roman
как бы объяснение
Explanation:
Пожалуйста, см. объяснение ниже. Актуальны 4й и 5й пункты.

Article usage

...
...you have to understand two concepts: countability and definiteness. These concepts are explained in detail below.

...
Five Sources of Definiteness
There are five principal ways in which a reader/listener can know specifically what a noun is referring to (that is, five reasons a noun might be considered definite):

The noun has been previously mentioned.
I saw a funny-looking dog yesterday [first mention, indefinite]. It looked like a cross between a Pekinese and a German shepherd. When it saw my cat, the dog ran away [second mention, definite].
A superlative or ranking adjective makes the noun's identity specific.
The tallest girl in the class is 6'2" tall. [There can be only one girl who is the tallest.]
Please read the fourth paragraph on page 3. [There can be only one fourth paragraph.]
Today is the most important day of my life. [There can be only one day that is the most important.]
The noun describes a unique person, place, or thing.
The earth revolves around the sun once every 365 days. [There is only one earth and only one sun--in our solar system, that is!]
A modifying word, phrase, or clause follows the noun and makes it clear which specific person or thing you are referring to. But not every noun that is modified in this way is definite; it depends largely on the situation and on what you can reasonably expect your listener/ reader to know about.
Do you remember the girl who went camping with us? [Using the here implies that there was only one girl who went camping with you; otherwise the clause who went camping with us would not be sufficient to identify the particular girl that you are referring to. If there were two girls, then you would have to be more specific, saying perhaps "Do you remember the girl from Iowa who went camping with us last May?"]
John is reading a book about quantum physics. [Here the noun book is modified by the phrase about quantum physics. But there is undoubtedly more than one book about quantum physics. Therefore, to make book definite, we would have to add more information: "the book about quantum physics that was assigned by Professor Jackson last week."]
The context or situation makes the noun's identity clear. For example, you might ask someone to "Close the door." You would use the because it would undoubtedly be clear to both of you which door you were referring to. Similarly, if you tell someone that you are going to the library, that person will assume that you are talking about whichever library is most familiar to both of you--RPI's Folsom Library, for example.
Again, you have to be sure that your reader or listener has the same context or situation in mind that you are thinking of; otherwise, he or she will be confused by your use of the. For example, one student wrote the following sentence:

This magazine helps women analyze the problematic situation and offers possible remedies.
But this was the first time she had mentioned a problematic situation. Her readers were therefore confused because her use of the word the implied that they were already supposed to know which problematic situation she was referring to.

http://www.rpi.edu/web/writingcenter/esl.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-18 06:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нумерация съелась :(
4й пункт начинается со слов \"A modifying word, phrase or clause follows\".
5й пункт начинается со слов \"The context or situation makes the noun\'s identity clear\"
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1как бы объяснение
Mikhail Kropotov
4A well-established fact
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A well-established fact


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
как бы объяснение


Explanation:
Пожалуйста, см. объяснение ниже. Актуальны 4й и 5й пункты.

Article usage

...
...you have to understand two concepts: countability and definiteness. These concepts are explained in detail below.

...
Five Sources of Definiteness
There are five principal ways in which a reader/listener can know specifically what a noun is referring to (that is, five reasons a noun might be considered definite):

The noun has been previously mentioned.
I saw a funny-looking dog yesterday [first mention, indefinite]. It looked like a cross between a Pekinese and a German shepherd. When it saw my cat, the dog ran away [second mention, definite].
A superlative or ranking adjective makes the noun's identity specific.
The tallest girl in the class is 6'2" tall. [There can be only one girl who is the tallest.]
Please read the fourth paragraph on page 3. [There can be only one fourth paragraph.]
Today is the most important day of my life. [There can be only one day that is the most important.]
The noun describes a unique person, place, or thing.
The earth revolves around the sun once every 365 days. [There is only one earth and only one sun--in our solar system, that is!]
A modifying word, phrase, or clause follows the noun and makes it clear which specific person or thing you are referring to. But not every noun that is modified in this way is definite; it depends largely on the situation and on what you can reasonably expect your listener/ reader to know about.
Do you remember the girl who went camping with us? [Using the here implies that there was only one girl who went camping with you; otherwise the clause who went camping with us would not be sufficient to identify the particular girl that you are referring to. If there were two girls, then you would have to be more specific, saying perhaps "Do you remember the girl from Iowa who went camping with us last May?"]
John is reading a book about quantum physics. [Here the noun book is modified by the phrase about quantum physics. But there is undoubtedly more than one book about quantum physics. Therefore, to make book definite, we would have to add more information: "the book about quantum physics that was assigned by Professor Jackson last week."]
The context or situation makes the noun's identity clear. For example, you might ask someone to "Close the door." You would use the because it would undoubtedly be clear to both of you which door you were referring to. Similarly, if you tell someone that you are going to the library, that person will assume that you are talking about whichever library is most familiar to both of you--RPI's Folsom Library, for example.
Again, you have to be sure that your reader or listener has the same context or situation in mind that you are thinking of; otherwise, he or she will be confused by your use of the. For example, one student wrote the following sentence:

This magazine helps women analyze the problematic situation and offers possible remedies.
But this was the first time she had mentioned a problematic situation. Her readers were therefore confused because her use of the word the implied that they were already supposed to know which problematic situation she was referring to.

http://www.rpi.edu/web/writingcenter/esl.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-18 06:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нумерация съелась :(
4й пункт начинается со слов \"A modifying word, phrase or clause follows\".
5й пункт начинается со слов \"The context or situation makes the noun\'s identity clear\"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff: говоря проще, 1) monsoon - это о конкретном природном явлении ("winds of a monsoon" - неверно и не встречается); 2) слово "distinct" задает определенность тому, что за ним следует, опять же уводя нас от использования артикля "a"
1 hr
  -> Актуально первое замечание. Спасибо, Илья!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search