Goria

Russian translation: Гориа(я)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goria
Russian translation:Гориа(я)
Entered by: Jura Gorohovsky

08:56 Apr 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: Goria
Город в Индии
Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Гориа(я)
Explanation:
может транслитерировать
Гориа(Гория)
Selected response from:

Natalka Samilenko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Гориа(я)
Natalka Samilenko
4 +1Гория
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goria
Гориа(я)


Explanation:
может транслитерировать
Гориа(Гория)

Natalka Samilenko
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Гория
10 mins
  -> не была уверена, что звук /йа/ характерен. спасибо

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Гория
17 hrs

agree  mk_lab
1 day 10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goria
Гория


Explanation:
А как иначе?

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search