Permit Agent

Russian translation: лицензионный агент

19:02 Nov 22, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / IAGC safety manual
English term or phrase: Permit Agent
Permit agents are typicaly the first exposure that general public in the area will experience in geophysical operation. It is important that they establsh good rapport, espessialy in the areas with civil unrest, to avoid disruption of operation. Permit agents gather information and communicate it through contractor's organization. They can also play an important role in identifying hazards and providing information for the crew's contingency plan.
vovkau
Russian translation:лицензионный агент
Explanation:
Судя по приведённому контексту и ссылке на руководство по технике безопасности МАГТ (Международной ассоциации геофизических подрядчиков), речь идёт о сборе геофизических данных, возможно, с применением GPS-геодезии. Для проведения таких работ необходимо наличие лицензии.
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4лицензионный агент
Tatyana Leshkevich
3добытчик пропусков(разрешений)
salavat
2 +1экономический агент по разработке месторождений полезных ископаемых
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permit agent
экономический агент по разработке месторождений полезных ископаемых


Explanation:
Реалия уж очень не российская. Может в лоб - "агент по получению разрешения на добычу"?

случае возникновения необходимости передачи месторождения полезных ископаемых для разработки другому пользователю недр экономический агент ...

www.cont.md/fin_zak/DB/485.htm

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permit agent
добытчик пропусков(разрешений)


Explanation:
Хочется чтобы звучало ёмко как по аглицки и не коряво по русски. А ведь агент для нашего большинства всё ещё синоним шпиона.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permit agent
лицензионный агент


Explanation:
Судя по приведённому контексту и ссылке на руководство по технике безопасности МАГТ (Международной ассоциации геофизических подрядчиков), речь идёт о сборе геофизических данных, возможно, с применением GPS-геодезии. Для проведения таких работ необходимо наличие лицензии.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 402




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search