cap wire

Russian translation: детонаторный провод (или шнур)

00:04 Nov 25, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / IAGC safety manual
English term or phrase: cap wire
Do not stake a shot point closer than twice a depth of the shot hole from overhead power line. This is to keep te length of the cap wire, plus firing line, from accidentaly blowing over the power line.
vovkau
Russian translation:детонаторный провод (или шнур)
Explanation:
...длина детонаторного провода, плюс длина взрывной магистрали,...

(Руководство по технике безопасности для разработчиков станций взрывного пункта.)
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1концевик электродетонатора
Umutay Midinova
4детонаторный провод (или шнур)
Tatyana Leshkevich


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
концевик электродетонатора


Explanation:
Reference: Англо-Русский горный словарь

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
2 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
детонаторный провод (или шнур)


Explanation:
...длина детонаторного провода, плюс длина взрывной магистрали,...

(Руководство по технике безопасности для разработчиков станций взрывного пункта.)

Tatyana Leshkevich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 402
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search