International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

downhole vendor

Russian translation: изготовителя системы внутрискважинного оборудования

12:59 Feb 16, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Geology / subsea control systems
English term or phrase: downhole vendor
If required, the production control system should be able to override the downhole vendor command to the valves during emergency shutdowns or production valve operations to ensure safety operations are not compromised.
verruckt
Russian translation:изготовителя системы внутрискважинного оборудования
Explanation:
т.е. у данной системы предполагается меньший приоритет в управляющих сигналах, раз should be able to override

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-16 13:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPD: поставщик тоже возможен,
но тогда теряется нить смысла, вместо него вставляется какой-то "сервисный" оттенок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2012-02-19 07:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Татьяна!
Selected response from:

Levis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1изготовителя системы внутрискважинного оборудования
Levis
4блок управления заслонками наклонной скважины
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
блок управления заслонками наклонной скважины


Explanation:
При необходимости система производственного контроля должны быть в состоянии блокировать и замещать команду от управляющего источника на заслонки наклонной скважины во время аварийных остановов или в ходе обычной работы заслонок для обеспечения их безопасности.

Example sentence(s):
  • Наклонные скважины с большим отклонением от вертикали .... В колонне вырезается окно, в котором устанавливается подвижная заслонка. ... кабин
  • Скважина – вертикально или наклонная горная выработка круглого сечения небольшого ...... спайдера с блоком клиньев и блока управления элект

    Reference: http://gasforum.ru/obzory-i-issledovaniya/792/
    Reference: http://www.bestreferat.ru/referat-209983.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
изготовителя системы внутрискважинного оборудования


Explanation:
т.е. у данной системы предполагается меньший приоритет в управляющих сигналах, раз should be able to override

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-16 13:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPD: поставщик тоже возможен,
но тогда теряется нить смысла, вместо него вставляется какой-то "сервисный" оттенок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2012-02-19 07:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Татьяна!

Levis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: или разработчика оборудования для скважинных работ
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search