internal banding

Russian translation: тектоническая полосчатость

10:29 Apr 6, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: internal banding
Description of Garnet Mica Schist sample:
"Large garnet crystals appear black, containing internal banding of parallel oriented tiny quartz grains"
Yulia Tsybysheva BA MSc MCIL
United Kingdom
Russian translation:тектоническая полосчатость
Explanation:
...со следами тектонической полосчатости...
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4тектоническая полосчатость
Tatyana Leshkevich
4внутренняя слоеватость
Victor Sidelnikov
3внутренне образоване полос
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
внутренне образоване полос


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внутренняя слоеватость


Explanation:
в породе

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тектоническая полосчатость


Explanation:
...со следами тектонической полосчатости...

Tatyana Leshkevich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 402




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search