basic/ultrabasic Qabqab intrusion

Russian translation: базитовые/ультрабазитовые интрузии района Кабкаб

10:00 Aug 5, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: basic/ultrabasic Qabqab intrusion
Arabian Shield
...

Types of mineralization found in the area:
Polymetallic volcano-sedimentary,
Porphyry-type with Mo and Ag,
REE, Nb, and Zr, related to differentiated alkaline intrusions
Titaniferous magnetite in the basic/ultrabasic Qabqab intrusion.


Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:базитовые/ультрабазитовые интрузии района Кабкаб
Explanation:
базитовые/ультрабазитовые интрузии района Кабкаб
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4базитовые/ультрабазитовые интрузии района Кабкаб
Tatyana Leshkevich
3основные/ультраосновные интрузивные породы (провинции) Wadi Qabqab
hawkwind


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic/ultrabasic qabqab intrusion
основные/ультраосновные интрузивные породы (провинции) Wadi Qabqab


Explanation:
https://kristallov.net/ultraosnovnyie.html
https://pubs.usgs.gov/of/1985/0541/report.pdf
Takahashi, I., 1976, Geochemical investigations of titaniferous iron deposits in the
Wadi Hayyan and Wadi Qabqab area north of Al Wajh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia:
Saudi Arabian Directorate General of Mineral Resources Technical Record


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-08-06 03:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не провинции, а района

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
базитовые/ультрабазитовые интрузии района Кабкаб


Explanation:
базитовые/ультрабазитовые интрузии района Кабкаб

Tatyana Leshkevich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
Благодарю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search