having weighed all the pros and cons

Russian translation: взвесив все за и против

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:having weighed all the pros and cons
Russian translation:взвесив все за и против
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

20:46 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / phrase
English term or phrase: having weighed all the pros and cons
Considering its serious implications on 3-storeyed small houses and
2-unit premises, members are of the view that it is inadvisable to
adopt such an approach. Having weighed all the pros and cons, the
Bills Committee finally accepts the minimum acquisition threshold as
proposed in the Bill. However, in calculating the minimum threshold
percentage, members suggest and the Administration agrees that the
undivided shares in respect of the common parts of a lot should be
disregarded. The Administration will move amendments to the Bill to
achieve the effect (clause 3).
Robert Donahue (X)
взвесив все "за" и "&#
Explanation:
взвесив все "за" и "против"...

Можно сказать по-разному, это лишь один из возможных способов
Selected response from:

Elena Ivanjushina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you Vladimir and Alya. both answers were very helpful. I wish I could split points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9взвесив все "за" и "&#
Elena Ivanjushina
4 +9взвесив все аргументы "за"и "против", оценив все плюсы и минусы
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
взвесив все аргументы "за"и "против", оценив все плюсы и минусы


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
0 min

agree  Natalya Zelikova
1 min

agree  Daniel Sax
11 mins

agree  Julia Sakharova
15 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: взвесив все "за" и "против"
31 mins

agree  Oleg Osipov
59 mins

agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley
5 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
взвесив все "за" и "&#


Explanation:
взвесив все "за" и "против"...

Можно сказать по-разному, это лишь один из возможных способов

Elena Ivanjushina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Vladimir and Alya. both answers were very helpful. I wish I could split points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Мне особенно понравилось загадочное "&# 8-)))
14 mins
  -> едет кодировка иногда без причины. Спасибо!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): Школа Джека Даути: accuracy RuleZ!
25 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: взвесив все "за" и "против"
29 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
48 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Panchenko
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  sokolniki
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Larissa Dinsley
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Ну какой я Сэр, в конце концов? :)))
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :) а почему ник сменили?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search